KudoZ home » German to English » Other

einen Zug durch die Gemeinde machen

English translation: to go for a drink


15:25 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: einen Zug durch die Gemeinde machen
Wir koennten eigentlich noch einen Zug durch die Gemeinde machen.
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:to go for a drink
Explanation:
that´s what "einen Zug durch die Gemeinde machen" means - at least in the area around Cologne. The German expression suggests that several pubs may be visited - maybe there is an english expression that comes closer to the German meaning - at the moment I just can´t remember...
Selected response from:

martina schneider
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10to go for a drinkmartina schneider
4Let's paint the town red.Ingrid Grzeszik
4go out on the town
Susan Starling
4go barhopping
Trudy Peters
4walk
schmurr
4Actually we could still go bar hopping.
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walk


Explanation:
or procession (depends on context)

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: I guess it means to take a walk in this contents
22 mins

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: See below. Zug durch die Gemeinde = go out to a few bars, party, have a good time.
1 hr
  -> you're right, I'm not familiar with such habits ;o)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to go for a drink


Explanation:
that´s what "einen Zug durch die Gemeinde machen" means - at least in the area around Cologne. The German expression suggests that several pubs may be visited - maybe there is an english expression that comes closer to the German meaning - at the moment I just can´t remember...

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: a pub crawl? (I'm not familiar with the German expression, just the English concept!) (-:
11 mins

agree  Andrea Buttgen: means the same in the "Ruhrgebiet"! "Pub crawl" is maybe a bit much, "go for a drink" is the best option I think
26 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: means the same in northern Germany.
1 hr

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

agree  Julia Neyer: The only other option may be "to do the rounds of the pubs/ bars"
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Pub Crawl is the one.
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
7 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
9 hrs

agree  Pee Eff
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go barhopping


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actually we could still go bar hopping.


Explanation:
Bar hopping is the US equivalent of a British pub crawl.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 18:25:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delete, delete, delete ... barhopping

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go out on the town


Explanation:
another suggestion. Could this work?

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's paint the town red.


Explanation:
That is what I learnt to express what you are asking for.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139