KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bezugspunkte

English translation: Your children will cope when they always have someone (or something) they can relate to


15:26 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Bezugspunkte
Ihre Kinder verkraften das wenn sie immer feste Bezugspunkte haben.
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:Your children will cope when they always have someone (or something) they can relate to
Explanation:
Hallo Tanta,

I think Bezugspunkt here refers to the Bezugsperson, a person children can closely relate to or the person children have a close relation to, normally the parents. If Bezugspunkt isn't meant as a person, e.g. for some children the children's home is the Bezugspunkt, I would translate it as "something they can relate to".

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reference points
schmurr
4 +3Your children will cope when they always have someone (or something) they can relate to
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +1routine
Mary Worby
4Your children will get over it if they always have stable points.Barbara O.


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reference points


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: it is probably reference persons in this case
22 mins

agree  Pro Lingua: Kathi is right.
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Joanna Szulc
5 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
routine


Explanation:
It's a bit of a free translation, but could work in this case.

Your children will cope if they always have a fixed routine.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Cooper
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Your children will cope when they always have someone (or something) they can relate to


Explanation:
Hallo Tanta,

I think Bezugspunkt here refers to the Bezugsperson, a person children can closely relate to or the person children have a close relation to, normally the parents. If Bezugspunkt isn't meant as a person, e.g. for some children the children's home is the Bezugspunkt, I would translate it as "something they can relate to".

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: I like this. Yes I think "Bezugspunkte" is referring to "Bezugspersonen".
1 hr

agree  zapfsully
2 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your children will get over it if they always have stable points.


Explanation:
or it could also be:
Their children will get over it if they always have stable points of orientation.
I liked the reference points too.

It's just another possibility. Without more context it is a bit of a guess work.

Hope it helps.

Barbara O.
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4