KudoZ home » German to English » Other

ein edles Teil um die Haelfte heruntergehandelt.

English translation: talked them down to half price on a very fine piece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein edles Teil um die Haelfte heruntergehandelt.
English translation:talked them down to half price on a very fine piece
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

15:29 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: ein edles Teil um die Haelfte heruntergehandelt.
Ich habe in einer angesagten Boutigue ein edles Teil um die Haelfte heruntergehandelt.
Tanta
Thailand
talked them down to half price on a very fine piece
Explanation:
It's hard translating "edeles Teil" without knowing what it refers to. The other thing that's missing is a bit more context so we can get a feel for the "tone" to translate into - should it be really slangy?

Anyway, that's what it means....

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks! That's really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11talked them down to half price on a very fine piece
Alison Schwitzgebel
4.. on a super "deal" ...
Hermeneutica
4 -1I bargained an awesome thing down half price.Joanna Szulc


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
talked them down to half price on a very fine piece


Explanation:
It's hard translating "edeles Teil" without knowing what it refers to. The other thing that's missing is a bit more context so we can get a feel for the "tone" to translate into - should it be really slangy?

Anyway, that's what it means....

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks! That's really helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Can't think of a better translation.
19 mins

agree  Sonja Cooper
19 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Agree - we'd normally mention what it actually was - skirt/top/handbag, etc. - but can't without more context )-:
45 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

agree  xxxJuttaDD: Yup!
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
4 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: But Dee is right, Teil is jargon and means almost every object and merchandise. New stereo? "Geiles Teil" (my 15 year old daughter!)
6 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
7 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
9 hrs

agree  Pee Eff
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. on a super "deal" ...


Explanation:
... Teil is a little teenager-y, often used just for Ding, as in Der hatte so'n Teil bei sich, or Was ist das für ein Teil?

I am thinking of similar locutions such as What's this deal? which could mean almost anything.

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I bargained an awesome thing down half price.


Explanation:
heruntergehandlet- i think is bargain down. Maybe there is a better word for it this is the best one I can think of.

js

Joanna Szulc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  steveH: 'bargain down' isn't an English term. 'beat down' is the usual way to say it in everyday English
27 mins