KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Tag Des Deutschen Madels

English translation: Day of the German Girl


19:13 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Tag Des Deutschen Madels
It is on a pin off a world war 2 hat
Doris Wilebski
English translation:Day of the German Girl
Explanation:
Back then, German GUYS tried to attribute an image to THE GERMAN GIRL (at the time, she was a budding house wife, prepared for motherhood, while HELPING unselfishly everywhere).

I would keep the word German close to the word girl. It might convey the twisted imaging behind the expression to some degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 20:35:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This was meant as a comment to the right answers above. There was not enough space right underneath.
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Day of the German Girl
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +3German Girl Day
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
German Girl Day


Explanation:
Meant in the sense lilke 'Mother's day'.

'The day of the German Girl' or 'German Girl Day'.

Cheers

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dieter haake: I'm sorry, but that was not (!) the sense.
12 mins
  -> What was the sense then? I didn't mean that Mother's day is the equivalent of German Girl Day. But the way to honor and name a day is the similar. Isn't it?

agree  Kim Metzger: Maybe not in the sense of Mother's Day, but certainly the day of the German girl.
1 hr
  -> Tnx Kim. I put it a little clumsy so Didi is also right in a certain sense. Mother's day is of course not the same as German Girls Day. Sand drüber, cheers.

agree  Thomas Bollmann: the translation is perfectly right, but she should burn this hat from the worst period of German history
5 hrs
  -> Tnx Thomas, join Ursula and me in a prayer for human rights all over the world.

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Sadly, the Nazis actually did mean this in the sense of 'Mother's Day'. About the hat-burning: Let's keep one of those silly hats to look at it and say a prayer for human rights.
5 hrs
  -> Agree, tnx Ursula.

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Let's keep clearly in mind that not all Germans were Nazis. I hate it when people refer to German soldiers as Nazis. Never was more than 10% of the population in the NSDAP.
1 day 51 mins
  -> Right said Fred! Tnx.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Day of the German Girl


Explanation:
Back then, German GUYS tried to attribute an image to THE GERMAN GIRL (at the time, she was a budding house wife, prepared for motherhood, while HELPING unselfishly everywhere).

I would keep the word German close to the word girl. It might convey the twisted imaging behind the expression to some degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 20:35:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This was meant as a comment to the right answers above. There was not enough space right underneath.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
6 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  Ulrike Lieder
11 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  Elke Schröter
18 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
26 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr
  -> Thank You!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Thank You!

agree  Maya Jurt
3 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
3 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: Thank you
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. I agree with Fred, though (see below). Historically, women in politics haven't done so well in terms of indoctrination or abuse of power.

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: It wasn't so much the guys as it was the NSDAP The party and thus the official government exalted family and motherhood, The Bund deutscher Maedel was part of the Hitler Jugend (girls 14-18). Indoctrination was the order of the day.
23 hrs
  -> That is true. Years ago, I learnt about the concept of situational control over human behaviour. That and history can make a person very humble. Still, awareness may help this condition.