KudoZ home » German to English » Other

menschen

English translation: people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:menschen
English translation:people
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:58 Jan 12, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: menschen
Song
People
Explanation:
Menschen means people. I don't know what song you're referring to.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10People
Kim Metzger
5here you areAnthony Gething


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
People


Explanation:
Menschen means people. I don't know what song you're referring to.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
48 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 hrs

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
12 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
13 hrs

agree  Joanna Szulc
14 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 11 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks David.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
here you are


Explanation:
Menschen is a prefix meaning man, human as in Mamschenfresser (man-eater, canibal)or Menschenrecht (human right)or Menschenopfer (casualty)


Mensch means man, person, human being, person, individual (noun masc).



Anthony Gething
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geri Linda Metterle: Menschen can be a "prefix" as in your examples (but pls. take Menschenfresser), however, the person asked for a translation for "menschen" without anything added. In this case Kim is completely right. More context would reveal the true meaning.
3 hrs

neutral  Thomas Bollmann: I agree with Geri completely
6 hrs

neutral  Optical: same here
1 day 13 hrs