KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Dien ein Liebste

English translation: El idioma no es español


04:54 Jan 12, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Dien ein Liebste
i have no clue what it means but some guy said it to me that is my friend and i was curious.. i found your web page so if you could help me i'd be great ful.. thank you..

Nichole
nichole
English translation:El idioma no es español
Explanation:
Debe ser alemán
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2El idioma no es español
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +2Serve someone who is dear to you
Kim Metzger
4 +2Serve a dearest one...Ivan Sanchez
4 +1commentelenali
4 -1You are a cutie
Stephen Hernandez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
El idioma no es español


Explanation:
Debe ser alemán

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marisa Pavan
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
te dijeron una bonita frase amorosa, pero no es español, ni es inglés. Elena debe estar en lo correcto, parece alemán

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 min
  -> Do you think it is spelled correctly? Thank you, Kim

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Serve a dearest one...


Explanation:
It's german indeed...

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: This could be the meaning, but the German is incorrect.
1 hr

agree  Deb Phillips
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Serve someone who is dear to you


Explanation:
A grammatically correct version would be *diene deiner Liebsten* - serve someone who is dear to you. I've never heard this expression in German and sort of doubt if those are the words your friend actually said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 14:17:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer should be: diene einer Liebsten - not deiner Liebsten

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
17 hrs

agree  Optical
1 day 2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
You are a cutie


Explanation:
This is German though and I am allowing for the fact that you probably mis-heard the pronunciation.

Stephen Hernandez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Sorry Stephen, but Liebste doesn't mean cutie.
26 mins
  -> I know it doesn't mean cutie in a literal sense. I am allowing for the fact that this was an offhand compliment paid to two girls by a male passer-by and she has a slightly garble version of what she heard. My partner is German by the way.

disagree  Deb Phillips: Liebste is sweetheart, which in english is cutie, ...
15 hrs