KudoZ home » German to English » Other

gruesse

English translation: regards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grüsse
English translation:regards
Entered by: Sven Petersson

06:30 Jan 12, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: gruesse
viele gruesse
Jene Beardsley
regards
Explanation:
viele grüsse > best regards (litt. many regards)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8regards
Sven Petersson
5 +3Love, Best wishesslabear
5GreetingsJohn Kinory
4say hello to xxx for me
Susan Starling


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
regards


Explanation:
viele grüsse > best regards (litt. many regards)


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
43 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Beth Kantus
44 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: Thank you very much !
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Love, Best wishes


Explanation:
Often seen at the end of an informal letter or card to a friend, meaning "Best Wishes", or "Love from", depending on familiarity of letter.

slabear
Ireland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
25 mins

agree  Francis Fine
14 hrs

agree  Deb Phillips
22 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Greetings


Explanation:
On a postcard, where the German says Gruesse or Viele Gruesse, the English might say Greetings, Many Greetings (or sometimes, Best greetings).

There is nothing wrong with the other suggestions. This one is the most literal translation. It happens to be the one used on postcards: it's probably less appropriate for letters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 01:09:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in:
Gruesse aus dem sonnigen Woerthersee=
Greetings from (the) sunny Woerthersee


    Experience
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
say hello to xxx for me


Explanation:
All of the above answers are correct, but this is translated differently in different contexts. The first two responses would be appropriate when you have "viele Gruesse" as the closing of a letter. "Greetings from ..." would be the translation for "viele Grüsse aus ..." And my suggestion is for when you have "viele Gruesse an ..." Hope this helps!

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167