KudoZ home » German to English » Other

from my previous question (a very confusing sentence)

English translation: What I understand from the context ....


10:11 Jan 12, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: from my previous question (a very confusing sentence)
Ihr Augenmerk liegt vor allem auf beruflicher Bestaetigung, und das macht in diesem Fall einige Probleme, denn auf Familie und Kinder wollen Sie nicht verzichten. Das braucht gute Planung, Organisation – und einen Partner, der seinen Anteil uebernimmt. Klaeren Sie das fruehzeitig. Sie koennen sich auch die gesetzliche Elternzeit teilen. "Waehrend dieser drei Jahre bleiben Ihre Arbeitsplaetze sicher, Sie koennen begrenzt berufstaetig sein und bis zum achten Lebensjahr des Kindes ein Jahr aufsparen." Wichtig: In einen qualifizierten Job sollten Sie jedoch spaetestens nach einem Jahr zurueckkehren.

This is the whole context you asked for in my previous question (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/131276). An article for woman magazine, about how women can keep their family and secure their work at the same time. I don't know either what is 'dieser drei Jahre' for. That part confuses me. So could anybody explain me the year stuff? Thanks!
Tanta
English translation:What I understand from the context ....
Explanation:
Provision is made by law for maternity or parental child care leave following the birth of a child that can be taken by either the mother or the father during the first three year period after a child is born. During this three year period, the job position of either of the parents exercising this right is guaranteed and they can also benefit from part-time or flexible employment contracts. It is not necessary to take the three-year period at one time. A year of this allowance can be set aside for parental leave as long as it is taken within the child's eighth birthday.

Alison

Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I just realize that this is according to the German law.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4for three years, the position is kept waiting for the womanKlaus Dorn
4 +3What I understand from the context ....Alison kennedy
4diese drei Jahre ...
Susan Starling


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for three years, the position is kept waiting for the woman


Explanation:
The position, which the woman had before giving birth, is kept free for her for up to three years, meaning she can return to work at any time within those three years and she will go back to the same position as before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 10:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Being employed is their main priority and this creates a few problems as they don\'t want to give up family or children. This requires careful planning and organising - and a partner, who takes on his share. It\'s best to clarify it earlier rather than later. You may also share the parental leave provided by the law. During those three years, your jobs are kept secure, you can work within limits and you can postpone taking one year until the child is eight years old. Important: in highly qualified jobs you should return to work at least one year later.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: To make just a bit clearer: It means, until your/her child reaches the age of three years.
2 mins
  -> no, it doesn't mean that at all, see above...in Germany, we can take three years, one of which can be taken up until the child is eight years old

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
44 mins

agree  Michaela Müller: In the translation: Your and you instead of their and they!Good explanation
6 hrs

agree  Joanna Szulc
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diese drei Jahre ...


Explanation:
refers to the "gesetzliche Elternzeit." During this three-year period, either the mother or the father can take off work and their jobs (or a similar position in the company) will be kept for them. Either one or the other of the parents can take off the three years, or they can split them between them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 10:32:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, Ingrid is right. It\'s not any three-year period, but until the child reaches the age of three.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 11:09:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the confusion here results from the fact that this law has been changed. It used to be called \"Erziehungsurlaub\" and did in fact have to be taken by the time the child turned three. Now it\'s called \"Elternzeit\" and has been changed to include being able to save up one year before the child turns eight.

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Dorn: the three years do not have to be taken as a block, for example, dad takes one year, mum takes one year (until the child is two) and one year can be taken by either until the child is eight
4 mins
  -> Yes, that's what I meant when I said that the parents could split the time. I wasn't sure about the one year before the child is eight, and just wanted to look into it, but you've saved me the trouble! I think the sentence should be clear now anyway.

agree  Deborah Shannon: I think this response solves the actual query in the first few words.
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
What I understand from the context ....


Explanation:
Provision is made by law for maternity or parental child care leave following the birth of a child that can be taken by either the mother or the father during the first three year period after a child is born. During this three year period, the job position of either of the parents exercising this right is guaranteed and they can also benefit from part-time or flexible employment contracts. It is not necessary to take the three-year period at one time. A year of this allowance can be set aside for parental leave as long as it is taken within the child's eighth birthday.

Alison



Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I just realize that this is according to the German law.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling: yes, that's it. In the past, however, the time did have to be taken before the child turned three, hence the confusion on this point (see my note above).
3 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
20 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
43 mins