KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Masse statt Klasse

English translation: quantity, not quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Masse statt Klasse
English translation:quantity, not quality
Entered by: Pee Eff

11:04 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Masse statt Klasse
Dies liegt daran, dass in diesem Markt mehr als anderswo die Devise gilt. "Masse statt Klasse" und der Preis das alles entscheidende ist.

Is there a nice way of putting this expression in English? Any proverb or something? Thanks for your help!
Pee Eff
Germany
quantity instead of quality
Explanation:
Normally, this is used the other way around, as it is more important to have quality instead of quantity, here, I guess, we need to have it this way.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quantity instead of qualityKlaus Dorn
5Price before quality.
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quantity instead of quality


Explanation:
Normally, this is used the other way around, as it is more important to have quality instead of quantity, here, I guess, we need to have it this way.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: That's not how we like it, with the exception of money.
1 min

agree  Susan Starling
1 min

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: "quantity, not quality" is a more idiomatic way of expressing this concept
6 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
46 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Price before quality.


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.scrollsaws.com/Pricing.html
    Reference: http://www.angusjournal.com/nationalconference/speeches/land...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628