KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kinoauswertung

English translation: film rating system


12:33 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Kinoauswertung
das Vertrauen in die Kinoauswertung ist beeintraechtigt.
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
English translation:film rating system
Explanation:
just another suggestion that occurred to me --
"trust in (or credibility of) the film rating system is impaired"
HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1theatrical releasescochrum
4 +1film criticismMarcus Malabad
4correctionBeth Kantus
4film rating systemBeth Kantus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
film criticism


Explanation:
or film critics

Trust in film critics has been affected (eroded).

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Like it!
2 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: absolutely
16 mins

disagree  pschmitt: Sorry, but film critics have nothing to do (well, maybe indirectly) with the business side of the production of films
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
film rating system


Explanation:
just another suggestion that occurred to me --
"trust in (or credibility of) the film rating system is impaired"
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: sounds good
17 mins

disagree  pschmitt: This refers to the "age rating" of films which has nothing to do with "Kinoauswertung" whatsoever
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theatrical releases


Explanation:
Kinoauswertung means that the film is shown in movie theatres.
Has nothing to do with film critics.
Often, more money is generated from videos than theatrical releases.
The confidence/faith in theatrical releases ( as a money-maker)has been eroded/affected.
couldn't find a dictionary entry, but if you read the link, I think you'll understand.



    Reference: http://de.google.yahoo.com/bin/query_de?p=was+bedeutet+Kinoa...
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correction


Explanation:
Thanks very much, Astrid, for the points (and the vote of confidence). However, I believe my learned colleagues are right on this one. Please have a look at the website below and decide for yourself:

http://www.film.de/specials/produktion/filmrecht.shtml

I hope you can still make the change, and apologize -- even though I put it out as a "suggestion" only, if I had backed it up with references before I would have discovered my error earlier.
Regards,
Beth

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924