KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gatter-Abmessung

English translation: frame measurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gatter-Abmessung
English translation:frame measurement
Entered by: Dawn Montague

20:53 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Gatter-Abmessung
In a legal document specifying the pricing criteria for granite blocks:

Die Preise der obenerwaehnten Preisliste beziehen sich auf Gatter-Abmessungen. Es wird eine weitere Preisliste ausgearbeitet werden, welche kleinere Bloecke vorsehen wird....
Dawn Montague
frame measurements
Explanation:
see this (very useful) glossary - http://www.stone.ca/library/international_glossary.htm
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3frame measurementsKlaus Dorn
4outside measurementKlaus Dorn
3sawn block dimensionsJohn Kinory


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sawn block dimensions


Explanation:
Pretty much a guess:
Gatter or Gattersaege is a framesaw, apparently used in this type of work. So perhaps the prices are for the large blocks arriving from the quarry, yet to be cut into smaller dimensions.
As I say, not very reliable, but a possibility.


    Collins + experience, such as it is
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outside measurement


Explanation:
see Canadian legislation below:

6. If the importer claims that slabs require further cutting or sawing, both the outside measurement and the usable portion must be declared. An illustration of the necessary information can be found in the Appendix to this Memorandum.

7. The Canadian importer pays only for the usable portion because this portion is the only surface where the "quality" is guaranteed.

8. Consequently, if the "usable surface" obtained from the dimensions shown on the documents does not correspond to the surface obtained from the "outside measurement" (i.e. does not correspond to the total or overall surface), it would be reasonable to assume that a certain portion of the imported slab must be taken off before usage.

9. The slabs will then be classified either under tariff item 6802.21.00 for marble slabs, or tariff item 6802.23.00 for granite slabs.

10. If the outside measurement gives exactly the surface paid for by the importer, it is an indication that the slab at issue does not need to be further cut. Thus, the slab is not just "simply or crudely sawn", but is indeed sawn in such a way that no further work on the edges is necessary. These slabs are then classified under tariff item 6802.91.00 for marble slabs, or tariff item 6802.93.00 for granite slabs.

11. When only one measurement is given on the documents, Customs should conclude that this measurement applies to both inside and outside and that the slabs need no further cutting on the edges. The marble slabs will then be classified under tariff item 6802.91.00, and the granite slabs under tariff item 6802.93.00.



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frame measurements


Explanation:
see this (very useful) glossary - http://www.stone.ca/library/international_glossary.htm


    Reference: http://www.stone.ca/library/international_glossary.htm
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
44 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
51 mins

agree  Paddo
7 hrs