KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Gemäuer

English translation: Building


15:13 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Gemäuer
Does this mean walls or perhaps even building in this context:
Nach Kriegsende wurden Schäden nur zum Teil behoben. In den siebziger Jahren kaufte die xxx AG den Komplex. Danach war die Fabrik viele Jahre nur noch teilweise in Betrieb. Schliesslich wurden die Gebäude zum Abriss freigegeben und das Gelände als Gewerbegrundstück angeboten. Doch 1981 entschloss sich der Münchner Investor xxx, das Gelände zu kaufen und die Fabrikationsgebäude zu sanieren und zu vermieten. Daraufhin wurde das historische Gemäuer 1986 unter Denkmalschutz gestellt. Zu dieser Zeit war die Fabrik bereits zu zirka 80 Prozent vermietet.
Sarah Downing
English translation:Building
Explanation:
Yes, in this context I would use "historical building".
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I thought walls seemed a little unlikely, so thanks Alan for confirming.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Building
Alan Johnson
3ruinsAndrew Cowderoy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Building


Explanation:
Yes, in this context I would use "historical building".

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I thought walls seemed a little unlikely, so thanks Alan for confirming.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or structure
2 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
38 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruins


Explanation:
Could be "historical ruins". From the sound of things, the building wasn't in great shape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 15:31:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

na ja, stimmt



    PONS
Andrew Cowderoy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: I thought so too, but the building was still standing.
1 min