KudoZ home » German to English » Other

e.o.

English translation: pseudonym Errich Ohser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:e.o.
English translation:pseudonym Errich Ohser
Entered by: Maya Jurt

15:33 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: e.o.
What does e.o. stand for here - Plauen is a place:
In dem Anfang September 1999 eingeweihten Beruflichen Schulzentrum "e.o. plauen" wurde unter anderem ein Holzpflasterboden sowie ein Hochkantlamellen-Parkett verlegt
Sarah Downing
pseudonym Errich Ohser
Explanation:
see link below
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle und danke vor allem an Maya - gut, daß es proz.com gibt, denn solche Sachen findet man nicht ganz so leicht heraus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pseudonym Errich Ohser
Maya Jurt
4Erich Ohser
Kathi Stock
4ex officio = von Amts wegenIlse Flick


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pseudonym Errich Ohser


Explanation:
see link below


    www.comic.de/neues/wbm_ohser.html - 9k
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle und danke vor allem an Maya - gut, daß es proz.com gibt, denn solche Sachen findet man nicht ganz so leicht heraus!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: but just "Erich"
22 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex officio = von Amts wegen


Explanation:
officially ordered or maybe prescriped by law

Duden

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erich Ohser


Explanation:
he used this synonym during the Nazi time since his drawings were very critical. The "father & son" cartoons got very famous. There is still an e.o.plauen society here in Plauen, the city I work in :)

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789