KudoZ home » German to English » Other

hm

English translation: km?


15:49 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: hm
I just want to confirm that this is a typo and should in fact be qm:
Der Parkettleger- und Raumausstattermeister bedient mit zwei Facharbeitern und einem Lehrling einen anspruchsvollen Kundenkreis in einem Radius von 100 hm.
Sarah Downing
English translation:km?
Explanation:
qm would not be enough - that would be the size of an apartment.
Could be km.
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Come to think of it, you're probably right about qm being too small. Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3km?
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4QuadratmeterJulia Neyer


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
km?


Explanation:
qm would not be enough - that would be the size of an apartment.
Could be km.

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276
Grading comment
Come to think of it, you're probably right about qm being too small. Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: Absolutely correct!
33 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quadratmeter


Explanation:
This is the translation that makes sense to me if we are talking about radius and the abbreviation qm, kilometer would be abbreviated with km, another use would also be m2 (2 in superscript). Although I also have to admit that it would make definitely more sense in this context to use kilometer...

Julia Neyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32