KudoZ home » German to English » Other

der Vorbeugende Instandsetzung in KW 48/2001

English translation: preventive maintenance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorbeugende Instandsetzung
English translation:preventive maintenance

18:39 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ manufactuting
German term or phrase: der Vorbeugende Instandsetzung in KW 48/2001
Während der VI (Vorbeugende Instandsetzung) in KW 48/2001, wurden folgende Maßnahmen durchgeführt
Raksha
United States
preventative maintenance on week 48 of 2002
Explanation:
The following measures were taken in ... (see above)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 18:49:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: week 2001 !! (typo)
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks all of you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3preventative maintenance on week 48 of 2002
Bob Kerns
5The following work was done as part of the preventive repair
Dr. Fred Thomson
4during the preventative repair in calendar week 48 of 2001Julia Neyer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preventative maintenance on week 48 of 2002


Explanation:
The following measures were taken in ... (see above)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 18:49:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: week 2001 !! (typo)

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thanks all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: But we'd probably say 'the week commencing ...' [whenever it was!]
5 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: I prefer "preventive" and "during" week..
14 mins

agree  Phyllis Egan: Agree with Trudy. That's English!
23 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
36 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
42 mins

disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): I agree with Trudy: it MUST be "preventive" and "during" or "in" instead of "on".
56 mins

disagree  Krokodil: I fully agree with Trudy and Werner
13 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during the preventative repair in calendar week 48 of 2001


Explanation:
.... following measures were performed during preventative repair in calender week 48 of 2001....
"vorbeugend" meaning preventative, but in regards to Instandsetzung I have the following comment: the main idea is to do repair and replacement on vital items before the whole item is completely disfunctional, therefore Instandsetzung means something needs to be repaired, vs. Instandhaltung meaning maintenance. It now depends in which context this word needs to be used, if it is a machine, a building or a general repair. Depending on the context, overhaul, restoration or repair would apply. I hope this helps

Julia Neyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The following work was done as part of the preventive repair


Explanation:
performed during the 48th calendar week of 2001.
I agree with others that "preventive" is muchmore elegant and logical than "preventative." As a noun "preventative" may be more acceptable, but as an adjective it smacks of redundnacy. The word derives from the verb "to prevent"; "preventive" works just fine.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861