KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Inbetriebnahme eines zweiten Erhitzers

English translation: use of a second heater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inbetriebnahme eines zweiten Erhitzers
English translation:use of a second heater
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

04:01 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ cheese manufacturing
German term or phrase: Inbetriebnahme eines zweiten Erhitzers
Während der Produktion kann ein Wechsel zwischen Erhitzer 1 und 2 statt finden, so dass der nicht benutzte Erhitzer zwischenzeitlich gereinigt werden kann
Raksha
United States
use of a second heater
Explanation:
During production it is posssible to swap the first heater with the second allowing the heater not in use to be cleaned in the interim
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3start of operation of a second heater/boiler
Kathi Stock
4 +1use of a second heater
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4activation of a second heater
Susan Starling
3using a second heaterBhupali Gupte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
start of operation of a second heater/boiler


Explanation:
would by my instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Sounds fine (or: startup of a second heater)
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
6 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus: or launch of a second heating unit
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
using a second heater


Explanation:
During production, heaters 1 can be replaced with heater 2 so that in the meanwhile the heater not in use can be cleaned.

or

During production heaters 1 and 2 can be used alternatively so that.....


HTH

Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 15

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activation of a second heater


Explanation:
another suggestion

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use of a second heater


Explanation:
During production it is posssible to swap the first heater with the second allowing the heater not in use to be cleaned in the interim

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Maybe this is better than start-up or start of operation, because the emphasis seems to be on the fact that it is actually possible to use the second heater
1 hr