KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Niveauregelung

English translation: ride-height control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Niveauregelung
English translation:ride-height control
Entered by: Kim Metzger

04:18 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ car
German term or phrase: Niveauregelung
The word Niveauregeluns is on the dash of my BMW. I believe that something is wrong with my car. Can you please answer in english.
Karen
ride-height control
Explanation:
Dear Karen,

BMW tends to have electronic ride-height control, as many things on BMW became electronic quite a few years ago. For the word to appear on your dashboard I suspect two reasons:

a) electronic fault, making the word appear

b) the hydraulic fluid that is used for the ride-height control is low and needs topping up

In either case, there is no immediate worry, you can certainly drive the car, but it wuld be worth visiting the garage within the next day or two.

"Niveauregelung" (or "Niveauregulierung") is a feature on a car that allows to electronically or manually adjust the height of the frame (chassis) in relation to the road. It is generally used to for example increase the gap between the ground and the chassis if you are going over rough, uneven ground. Alternatively, if you had a towing vehicle attached (like a caravan), ride-height control is used to ensure a straight connection between car and hanger.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ride-height controlKlaus Dorn
5level control
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Nivomat
Susan Starling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ride-height control


Explanation:
Dear Karen,

BMW tends to have electronic ride-height control, as many things on BMW became electronic quite a few years ago. For the word to appear on your dashboard I suspect two reasons:

a) electronic fault, making the word appear

b) the hydraulic fluid that is used for the ride-height control is low and needs topping up

In either case, there is no immediate worry, you can certainly drive the car, but it wuld be worth visiting the garage within the next day or two.

"Niveauregelung" (or "Niveauregulierung") is a feature on a car that allows to electronically or manually adjust the height of the frame (chassis) in relation to the road. It is generally used to for example increase the gap between the ground and the chassis if you are going over rough, uneven ground. Alternatively, if you had a towing vehicle attached (like a caravan), ride-height control is used to ensure a straight connection between car and hanger.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Usually the fluid is in the rear shock absorbers. If Karen does not get it fixed soon, the shocks will go bad and the entire system may break down.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nivomat


Explanation:
Hello Karen,

You posted this question day before yesterday and got several answers, including the above from me, which I described as a self-leveling suspension system or ride-height control system (as Klaus also just quite correctly did). Any reason you're asking the question again? If you're worried about the spelling, I can assure you that the word on your dashboard cannot possibly be "Niveauregeluns;" it has to be a "g" at the end. Good luck with your car!

Susan

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
level control


Explanation:
I have the same option on my Cadillac and this is what it is called by GMC.
Klaus provides a worhtwhile and interesting explanation of the device.
On my car, however, the device lifts only the rear end of the car (or lowers it) in order to level the vehicle, i.e., make the back end as high as the front end. If you load up your trunk it tends to lower the back end. This control raises the back end so as to equalize front and back.
And the word is deinitely Niveauregelung, i.e., with "g."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861