KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schnittkäserei

English translation: hard cheese cheese factory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnittkäserei
English translation:hard cheese cheese factory
Entered by: Raksha

04:50 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Schnittkäserei
cheese making
Raksha
United States
hard cheese cheese factory
Explanation:
or
hard cheese cheesemaking

Duden-Oxford on Schnittkäse:
cheese suitable for slicing; hard cheese; (in Scheiben) cheese slices pl.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hard cheese cheese factory
Mats Wiman
4a firm/factory which manufactures sliced cheese
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4cheese manufactory...Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hard cheese cheese factory


Explanation:
or
hard cheese cheesemaking

Duden-Oxford on Schnittkäse:
cheese suitable for slicing; hard cheese; (in Scheiben) cheese slices pl.



    13 years in Germany +Duden-Oxford
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheese manufactory...


Explanation:
...is that part of a dairy company in charge of the production of cheese. Since there is no special English term, you might want to add "...producing sliced cheese..." if the context requires it.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a firm/factory which manufactures sliced cheese


Explanation:
Schnitt from schneiden -to cut
Käse-cheese

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611