KudoZ home » German to English » Other

WOR

English translation: wissenschaftlicher Oberrat


10:42 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ academia
German term or phrase: WOR
This appears at the end of a reference about a student applying for another course.

Dr XXX, Dozent und WOR

He's a lecturer in statistics and IT, if that helps shed any light on things ...

Thanks

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
English translation:wissenschaftlicher Oberrat
Explanation:
that's what it stands for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 10:56:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link will work if you remove one of the https (sorry).
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Susan, and the others who answered. It all becomes clear now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wissenschaftlicher Oberrat
Susan Starling
2 +1departmental advisor
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2without our responsibilityxxxPetra


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wissenschaftlicher Oberrat


Explanation:
that's what it stands for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 10:56:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link will work if you remove one of the https (sorry).


    Reference: http://www.hogrefe.de/psychkal/adresse/gliederung.html
Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Thanks Susan, and the others who answered. It all becomes clear now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
3 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
departmental advisor


Explanation:
from wissenschaft. Oberrat

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
8 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
without our responsibility


Explanation:
Hi Mary,
just wondering whether this may have been taken from the English language, although the "und" makes it obviously sound a bit odd, just a thought. HTH
Petra

xxxPetra
PRO pts in pair: 8