KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Viele Grusse

English translation: best regards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:viele grusse
English translation:best regards

17:21 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Viele Grusse
end of e-mail prior to her "signature" or name
sillygoose
kind regards
Explanation:
or more formal: Yours faithfully

or more neutral: best wishes

or very private: Love

Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
clear and concise...covered all possibilities...thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Best regards
Ineke Hardy
5 +1best regards
Patricia Myers
4kind regardsIngrid Grzeszik
4All the best
Desmond Cullen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Best regards


Explanation:
Literally" Many greetings"

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
8 mins

agree  John Kinory
13 mins

agree  xxxPetra
44 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
best regards


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All the best


Explanation:
It depends on the register of the e-mail. If it's fairly informal, I'd say "all the best". If not, try "best regards".

Good luck!

Desmond

Desmond Cullen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kind regards


Explanation:
or more formal: Yours faithfully

or more neutral: best wishes

or very private: Love



Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
clear and concise...covered all possibilities...thanks so much