KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Vermittlung(-stätigkeiten) beim Verkauf von Kraftfahrzeugen

English translation: mediation


12:12 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Vermittlung(-stätigkeiten) beim Verkauf von Kraftfahrzeugen
Beschreibung eines Tätigkeitsbereiches:

Vermittlung(-stätigkeiten) beim Verkauf von Kraftfahrzeugen
DjuDju
English translation:mediation
Explanation:
mediation of a car sale, aber nur wenn es sich nicht um einen Haendler handelt, sonst wuerde ich car agency = Autohaendler benutzen oder through a car agency = durch einen Autohaendler
Selected response from:

Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acting as an agent
Alexander Schleber
5 +1Agency activity
Gillian Searl
4 +1mediation ???
Alexander Schleber
4 +1mediation
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agency activity


Explanation:
Acting as an agent for the sale of cars. This could include locating cars for specific customer requests or locating buyers for sellers.


    Experience
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mediation


Explanation:
mediation of a car sale, aber nur wenn es sich nicht um einen Haendler handelt, sonst wuerde ich car agency = Autohaendler benutzen oder through a car agency = durch einen Autohaendler

Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acting as an agent


Explanation:
Gilliam's suggestion is fine, but not in agreement with the syntax of the context sentence.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
1 hr

agree  Henrique Vieira
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mediation ???


Explanation:
One mediates in controversies, or between parties of an argument, but not really in sales. That's my opinion.

Webster's gives very clear definitions:
1) to act between disputing parties, to affect a settlement.

While it also adds 2) acting as an intervening agency, this is not really used for sales, but mostly in disputes.




Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
9 mins