KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Zuckerware

English translation: candies (AE) / sweets (BE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuckerware
English translation:candies (AE) / sweets (BE)
Entered by: Michaela Müller

14:32 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Zuckerware
Suche passenden englischen Oberbegriff für Bonbons, Zuckerwatte etc.

Gegenstück zu Zuckerware.

Danke!
Mark
candies / sweets
Explanation:
Es muß "candies" heißen, da "candy" nur eine bestimmte Süßigkeit wäre. Diese Benennung umfaßt eigentlich alle Süßigkeiten. Candies ist die US-amerikanische Bezeichnung.

Sweets ist der britische Begriff. Wie in dem Lied "Sweets for my sweet, sugar for my honey..." (oder so ähnlich)

Hoffe, das hilft weiter!
Selected response from:

Michaela Müller
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2candies / sweets
Michaela Müller
5 +1candy
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1Confectionery
Roddy Tannahill
5 +1sweets; confectionaryJonathan Mackin
4 +1confections
pschmitt
4 +1sugarworkSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
candy


Explanation:
es ist das selbe wie das Deutsche Wort

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 14:39:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vieleicht geht auch sweet (in meinem Würterbuch steht das als BrE und candy als AmE

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Confectionery


Explanation:
Or candy, in US English.

Hope this helps :)



Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confections


Explanation:
confections.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 14:57:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst has it down as \"confections\" = Zuckerwaren, Süsswaren.

Collins has it down as \"confection\" = Konfekt, Zucker oder Naschwerk.

Collins again: \"confectionery\" = Konditorwaren, Süsswaren, Konfekt.

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Mackin: incorrect
7 mins

disagree  Michaela Müller: confection would mean Konfekt, and this is just Pralinen (as far as I know)
13 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sugarwork


Explanation:
passt vielleicht auch, aber nach meinem Wissen wird dieser Terminus vor allem in de Nährungsindustrie verwendet.

Serge L.


    Erfahrung
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweets; confectionary


Explanation:
(UK English)

Jonathan Mackin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pschmitt: It's spelt "confectionery" according to Collins
8 mins
  -> I do believe you're right!

agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
candies / sweets


Explanation:
Es muß "candies" heißen, da "candy" nur eine bestimmte Süßigkeit wäre. Diese Benennung umfaßt eigentlich alle Süßigkeiten. Candies ist die US-amerikanische Bezeichnung.

Sweets ist der britische Begriff. Wie in dem Lied "Sweets for my sweet, sugar for my honey..." (oder so ähnlich)

Hoffe, das hilft weiter!

Michaela Müller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
15 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr