KudoZ home » German to English » Other

wohnungswirtschaftlich

English translation: housing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wohnungswirtschaflich
English translation:housing
Entered by: Beatrix Read

14:46 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Construction and Legal
German term or phrase: wohnungswirtschaftlich
Aus einem Text über Bausparkassen:

"Wohnungswirtschaftliche Maßnahmen im Sinne dieses Gesetzes sind ..."
Beatrix Read
Canada
Housing
Explanation:
Housing used here as an adjectival noun.

The translation of "massnahmen" depends on the context.

"Housing measures in line with this legislation include..."
Selected response from:

Russell Phillips
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !
Kind regards,
Beatrix
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Housing
Russell Phillips
4housing sector
jccantrell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Housing


Explanation:
Housing used here as an adjectival noun.

The translation of "massnahmen" depends on the context.

"Housing measures in line with this legislation include..."

Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !
Kind regards,
Beatrix

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
14 mins

agree  Susan Starling
45 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing sector


Explanation:
from eurodicautom

{measures, action} in the housing sector ...

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598