KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schriftenmaler

English translation: letterer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schriftenmaler
English translation:letterer
Entered by: Dawn Montague

17:54 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Schriftenmaler
In a list of occupations -- no other context.
Dawn Montague
Letterer
Explanation:
Best guess: Letterer

My approach to verification: look up a few famous "Schriftenmaler" and see what they are called. Examples: Rudolf Koch, Kaufmann. Then, look up "Letterer" AND "Type" (to limit the number of hits to meaningful hits).

In Rookledge's International Directory of Type Designers, the expression "Lettering artist" is used, but that would be leaning towards type design, while "Letterer" is more general, as is "Schriftenmaler".
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sign painter
jccantrell
4 +1letter painter
Alexander Schleber
5Letterer
Klaus Herrmann
4calligrapherIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letter painter


Explanation:
18 hits on Google to substantiate my intuitive guess.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&q=+%22letter+p...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calligrapher


Explanation:
perhaps?


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: I think it's simply a calligrapher.
8 mins

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Too limiting, would not include persons painting letters on a shop window, as "Schriftenmaler" does.
49 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sign painter


Explanation:
not very classy, but that seems to be what we call them here in the USA

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wirbeleit: I'm currently reading John Huston's autobiography and his uncle was one, although he spelled it signpainter.
12 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
15 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
29 mins

agree  Glyn Haggett: I think we call them "signwriters" in the UK
33 mins

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Sign painter are "SCHILDERrmaler", i.e. the emphasis is on the sign, not the type (SCHRIFTENmaler)
56 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Letterer


Explanation:
Best guess: Letterer

My approach to verification: look up a few famous "Schriftenmaler" and see what they are called. Examples: Rudolf Koch, Kaufmann. Then, look up "Letterer" AND "Type" (to limit the number of hits to meaningful hits).

In Rookledge's International Directory of Type Designers, the expression "Lettering artist" is used, but that would be leaning towards type design, while "Letterer" is more general, as is "Schriftenmaler".

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thank you!