KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schadenssachverstaendige(r)

English translation: insurance adjustor, damage assessor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schadenssachverstaendige(r)
English translation:insurance adjustor, damage assessor
Entered by: Dawn Montague

18:03 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Schadenssachverstaendige(r)
In a list of professions -- insurance adjustor?
Dawn Montague
insurance adjustor or damage assessor
Explanation:
As you know Schaden = damages
And Sachverstaendiger = expert or professional.
If you want to hedge you can call the persons an expert in damage assessment or even a damage assessor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 18:09:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appraiser works well, too.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3insurance adjustor or damage assessor
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2appraiser or claims adjusterMarcus Malabad
4loss adjuster
pschmitt
4insurance adjuster
Kim Metzger
4(damage) appraiser
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(damage) appraiser


Explanation:
or expert.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insurance adjustor or damage assessor


Explanation:
As you know Schaden = damages
And Sachverstaendiger = expert or professional.
If you want to hedge you can call the persons an expert in damage assessment or even a damage assessor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 18:09:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appraiser works well, too.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: insurance adjustor is what they use in the USA when your car gets in an accident
0 min

agree  Bob Kerns
2 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appraiser or claims adjuster


Explanation:
The Insurance Company's Claims adjuster

The most important thing to know about the primary contact person you will deal with in getting your claim paid (the claims adjuster) is that this person gets promoted and recognized not by being fair, but rather by saving the boss (the insurance company) money. The claims adjuster=s job is to settle your claim for the least amount possible. If the adjuster can settle your claim for 504 on the dollar, he will. If the claims adjuster can find a policy exclusion to avoid paying you anything, he will. If the claims adjuster can get you to do anything that will prevent you from collecting anything, such as failing to cooperate with the insurance company, he will.




    Reference: http://www.insuranceattorney.com/understdclaimsadjstr.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
1 min

agree  Sonja Cooper
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance adjuster


Explanation:
Yes, you're right Dawn.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss adjuster


Explanation:
If the context is within insurance, the term is "loss adjuster".

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406