KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Normaliensystem

English translation: standardization system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Normaliensystem
English translation:standardization system

03:03 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Normaliensystem
Das Normaliensystem von CADENAS, wo neben Normteilen nahe DIN, EN, ISO oder ANSI auch Produktkataloge mitgeliefert werden ist mit rund 21,000 Lizenzen Produktiv im Einsatz und geniesst dadurch einen grossen Rueckhalt in der Industrie
Dawn Montague
standardization system
Explanation:
While PARTSolutions is the name used by CADENAS, the fact that they did NOT use it here would make me want to use a more general term rather than using something that might be trademarked.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation. This is the solution I actually chose before your answer was posted -- it feels good to have it confirmed :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4standardization system
jccantrell
4PARTsolutions
Translations4IT


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PARTsolutions


Explanation:
PARTsolutions. PARTsolutions ist das Normaliensystem für alle gängigen 2D und 3D
CAD-Systeme auf allen gängigen Betriebssystemen (UNIX und WIN). Es generiert ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 04:26:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... PARTsolutions ist das Normaliensystem für SolidDesigner und ist lauffähig
unter den Betriebssystemen HP-UX und Windows NT/2000. ...
www.fuenfhaus-pichler.de/partsolutions.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 04:27:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... PARTsolutions ist das Normaliensystem für SolidDesigner und ist lauffähig
unter den Betriebssystemen HP-UX und Windows NT/2000. ...
www.fuenfhaus-pichler.de/partsolutions.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 04:28:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... PARTsolutions ist das Normaliensystem für SolidDesigner und ist lauffähig
unter den Betriebssystemen HP-UX und Windows NT/2000. ...
www.fuenfhaus-pichler.de/partsolutions.htm


    Reference: http://www.thinkline.de/loesungen/partsolutions.htm
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standardization system


Explanation:
While PARTSolutions is the name used by CADENAS, the fact that they did NOT use it here would make me want to use a more general term rather than using something that might be trademarked.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation. This is the solution I actually chose before your answer was posted -- it feels good to have it confirmed :))