KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Unikate

English translation: unique items, one offs, one of a kind items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unikate
English translation:unique items, one offs, one of a kind items
Entered by: Raksha

06:30 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Unikate
Nuer ausdruecklich gekennzeichnete Unikate werden auf Wunsch zurueckgesandt.
Raksha
United States
unique items/one-offs
Explanation:
The point is that only goods which are expressly marked as being the only example which exists will be returned
Selected response from:

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5unique items/one-offsGlyn Haggett
5uniqum
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uniqum


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ekenar
33 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  schmurr: the correct spelling is "unicum", but I think Glyn's "unique items" fits better here
2 hrs
  -> "unicum" (Latin); "uniqum" (English). Yes, I vote for Glynn too!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unique items/one-offs


Explanation:
The point is that only goods which are expressly marked as being the only example which exists will be returned

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

agree  leff
4 hrs

agree  pschmitt: Maybe "unique copy" might work as well, depending on context
6 hrs

agree  Anne Humphreys: or originals might suit depending on context
7 hrs

agree  jccantrell: In the USA, we speak of 'one-of-a-kind' items
1 day 8 hrs