KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Händlerbetrieb

English translation: dealer service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Händlerbetrieb
English translation:dealer service
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

10:37 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Händlerbetrieb
How would im Händlerbetrieb be translated here?

Bitte tauschen Sie beiliegendes Schulungs- und Informationsprogramm gegen das bei Ihnen im Händlerbetrieb befindliche Program aus.


Thank you
Bhupali Gupte
dealer service
Explanation:
Please exchange the enclosed instruction and information program for the dealer service program you have (i.e. the program provided by the dealer for operating and servicing the equipment, vehicle or whatever).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Jack, and Andy and Martin 2 :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1at the retailer's
schmurr
4dealer service
Jack Doughty
4Offices, stores
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Offices, stores


Explanation:
depends on the kind of business, retail: stores, services: offices, ...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the retailer's


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: this one, dealer service makes a very "wooden" translation
1 day 1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dealer service


Explanation:
Please exchange the enclosed instruction and information program for the dealer service program you have (i.e. the program provided by the dealer for operating and servicing the equipment, vehicle or whatever).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thanks Jack, and Andy and Martin 2 :-)