KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schoenes Wochenende

English translation: Have a good weekend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schoenes Wochenende
English translation:Have a good weekend
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

17:15 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Schoenes Wochenende
A phrase used to me
Chris
Have a good weekend
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Have a good weekendUlrike Lieder
5 +6Have a nice weekend
Thomas Bollmann
4 +1enjoy your weekend!Peter Oram


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Have a good weekend


Explanation:
none needed

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: And I wish you a nice weekend too.
1 min

agree  Patricia Myers
2 mins

agree  Parrot
24 mins

agree  Sonja Cooper
58 mins

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

agree  Ravindra Walvadkar: & wish you too.
2 days 14 hrs

agree  ekenar
3 days 14 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
12 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Have a nice weekend


Explanation:
another possibility

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
39 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
2 hrs

agree  Ineke Hardy
3 hrs

agree  jccantrell
1 day 8 mins

agree  conny
5 days

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
12 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enjoy your weekend!


Explanation:
casual and friendly! - and in general use...

Peter Oram
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 days 6 hrs