KudoZ home » German to English » Other

WC-Spülsteine

English translation: toilet freshness block


15:45 Jan 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: WC-Spülsteine
Als Umweltschutzmaßnahme wird die Verwendung von WC-Spülsteinen eingestellt.
heimo
English translation:toilet freshness block
Explanation:
that's what they're called in the shops...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Deodorizer block would be acceptable, as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7toilet freshness blockKlaus Dorn
5deoderant block/cakeManfred Mondt
4 -1sink, toilet bowl, U-bend
pschmitt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
toilet freshness block


Explanation:
that's what they're called in the shops...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Deodorizer block would be acceptable, as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: You're absolutely right - that's what it is
3 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
4 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
18 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
39 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
49 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Or simply toilet fresheners
54 mins

agree  Sonja Cooper
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sink, toilet bowl, U-bend


Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure about the context here, but I think "sink", "toilet bowl" or maybe "U-bend" might be what you are looking for.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 16:00:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget my answer - I\'m sure Klaus is right!

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: your note is ok. It is about those things you put in the toilet so that it smells fresh.
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deoderant block/cake


Explanation:
Also just deoderizer, that is ehat we call them in US (Ohio).
...At room temperature, p-DCB is a white solid with a strong, pungent odor.When exposed to air, it slowly changes from a solid to a vapor. It is the vapor that acts as a deodorizer or insect killer. Most people recognize the odor as the smell of mothballs, and can smell p-DCB in the air at very low levels. Most p-DCB in our environment comes from its use in moth repellent products and in toilet deodorizer blocks.



    Reference: http://google.com
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252