KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Potsdamer Brücke, Hansabrücke, Märkisches Ufer

English translation: Potsdamer Brücke, Hansabrücke, Märkisches Ufer


11:19 Jan 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Potsdamer Brücke, Hansabrücke, Märkisches Ufer
Do I need to translate them as Hansa bridge, Potsdamer Bridge and Märkisches Bank or leave them just as they are?
Raksha
United States
English translation:Potsdamer Brücke, Hansabrücke, Märkisches Ufer
Explanation:
Ich würde alle drei Namen nicht übersetzen, da sie wohlbekannte Knotenpunkte des Berliner Nahverkehrs sind.
Insbesondere Schiffsrundfahrten gehen von der Potsdamer Brücke, der Hansabrücke und dem Märkischen Ufer ab, und eine Übersetzung könnte, ganz besonders für nicht deutschkundige Touristen, irreführend sein.

HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for the wonderful feedback!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Potsdamer Brücke, Hansabrücke, Märkisches Ufer
pschmitt
4Potsdamer Brücke, Hansabrücke, Märkisches Ufer
Mats Wiman
4both would be accepted
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
both would be accepted


Explanation:
depending on whether or not you see these words as proper nouns or not.

I'd leave them in German and put 'bridge' etc between brackets, if accepted by client and if further context allows it (are we talking about simple directions? Descriptions?...)

Examples of both:

"... View of the Potsdamer Strasse (Street) at the Potsdamer Bridge. Der Neue Landgericht
(the new State Courts Building) built 1896-1905. Located at the corner of ..."

hometown.aol.com/germanpostcards/

and:

"... Bus 129 (it is the same bus stop). Take Bus 129 to Potsdamer Brücke (12 stops).
Cross over the canal/bridge and go left. You should see the WZB. The front of ..."

www.wz-berlin.de/wiw/main/cic/directns.en.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: Translation is not acceptabel, as these are street names in Berlin.
5 mins
  -> don't agree here: as stated, it depends on your readers - if they don't know any German at all, you should translate - other than that, I stated I'd leave the terms in German and use brackets for the English

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Alexander is right - Do not translate the street names.
1 hr
  -> oh boy, I give in

neutral  Patrick Delaney: Don't translate them, they're street names. Only add bridge in brackets if the sense demands it.
2 hrs
  -> has been said 4 times already

neutral  John Kinory: Evert, why are you rude to Proz members who are perfectly entitled to state their opinion, either way? I would tend to agree with Patrick if, indeed, they are street names.
11 hrs
  -> rude ? I only feel there's no need to repeat something over and over again

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Potsdamer Brücke, Hansabrücke, Märkisches Ufer


Explanation:
and possibly translate them within brackets:
The Potsdam Bridge, The Hansa bridge and The Bank of the Mark (of Brandeburg)


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: They are street names in Berlin. You can leave them or use Mats suggestion.
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Potsdamer Brücke, Hansabrücke, Märkisches Ufer


Explanation:
Ich würde alle drei Namen nicht übersetzen, da sie wohlbekannte Knotenpunkte des Berliner Nahverkehrs sind.
Insbesondere Schiffsrundfahrten gehen von der Potsdamer Brücke, der Hansabrücke und dem Märkischen Ufer ab, und eine Übersetzung könnte, ganz besonders für nicht deutschkundige Touristen, irreführend sein.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.reederverband-berlin.de/fahrplne.htm
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for the wonderful feedback!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
1 hr

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): The only correct answer here.
9 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
10 hrs

agree  John Kinory
11 hrs