KudoZ home » German to English » Other

betreuter Wahlkreis

English translation: looks after a(nother) constituency


18:49 Jan 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: betreuter Wahlkreis
Referring to a politician. The person in question has a 'Direktmandat' for a certain constituency and also a 'betreuter Wahlkreis'.
English translation:looks after a(nother) constituency
Explanation:
from your context is not clear whether we're talking about one or two constituencies here - the politician in question is the directly elected representative for one constituency, but he also looks after (betreut) another constituency? That's the way I understand it. Could mean, that the voted representative of the other constituency has passed away and until a successor is chosen, he takes care of the constituency...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4constituency caretaker
Kim Metzger
4looks after a(nother) constituencyKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looks after a(nother) constituency


Explanation:
from your context is not clear whether we're talking about one or two constituencies here - the politician in question is the directly elected representative for one constituency, but he also looks after (betreut) another constituency? That's the way I understand it. Could mean, that the voted representative of the other constituency has passed away and until a successor is chosen, he takes care of the constituency...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constituency caretaker


Explanation:
You could say he is the caretaker of a certain constituency. As Klaus says, the chances are that he is filling in for someone who no longer holds the position for one reason or another.
See site below for an example of current usage.


    Reference: http://www.radiojamaica.com/rjrnews/_rjrnews/000000d0.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844