KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fraktionsvorstand

English translation: Leader of(a/the) parliamentary party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fraktionsvorstand
English translation:Leader of(a/the) parliamentary party
Entered by: Maya Jurt

19:16 Jan 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Fraktionsvorstand
role played by a politician in a parliamentary fraction.
chairman of (a/the) parliamentary party
Explanation:
IIRC, Clive Soley's official title is Chairman of the Parliamentary Labour Party. Therefore, this term is the correct BE one, at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 01:53:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, he is:

http://homepages.poptel.org.uk/lp.org.ruskin/soley/
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and for all other alternatives suggested. This seems the most likely option in this text, but due to lack of context I have referred this to the client for confirmation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leader of a parliamentary party/coalitionAndrea Buttgen
4party leaderekenar
4parliamentary leader of (party name)Klaus Dorn
4chairman of (a/the) parliamentary partyJohn Kinory
4 -1Bureau of the Group
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 -1leader of the parliamentary faction
Eva Blanar
4 -1parliamentary group executive committee
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leader of a parliamentary party/coalition


Explanation:
is my suggestion


    Oxford Duden
Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: The leader of the party might be different from the leader of parliamentary faction.
35 mins

neutral  John Kinory: Eva: 'faction' is a red herring, here.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parliamentary leader of (party name)


Explanation:
As far as I remember, that's what it's called in the UK, for example, we have the parliamentary leader of the Liberal Democrats (although he is of course the overall leader of the LibDems as well).

The terms "leader of the governing party (or government)" as well as "leader of the opposition" also are commonly used, it indicates that both these are the leaders of those party members that have a seat in parliament.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 19:35:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this website:
Elfyn Llwyd, Plaid Cymru The Party of Wales parliamentary leader


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 19:35:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.plaidcymru2001.com/manifesto.html

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: No, Klaus. there is no 'of course' about it. For example, Clive Soley is the leader of the Parliamentary Labour Party, but he is not even a minister, and certainly not the Labour leader.
1 hr
  -> the of course was meant for Charles Kennedy, I know that the parliamentary leader and the party leader are often not the same

agree  Francis Fine
3 days 13 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
leader of the parliamentary faction


Explanation:
leader of the MPs of a particular party

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: You are confusing 'faction' with 'party'.
34 mins
  -> Normally, I don't, but I am beginning not to understand all this, that's true - especially that red herring... So what is the winning answer?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bureau of the Group


Explanation:
You will find this title in EU communications (in many different languages.

Dictionary Ref.: http://muwa.trados.com/ie/asp/entry.asp?Source=German&Target...

see also Bureau of the Group + EU

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: We are told this is 'a politician'.
4 hrs
  -> That's just fine.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
parliamentary group executive committee


Explanation:
Sorry, i went into the dead end earlier with the leader, of course, that would be Fraktionsvorsitzender. Below I refer to two sites, translated by Google to the above expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 18:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there was a role played by this politician in Fraktionsvorstand, it might be simply that he was a member, so the expression would be \"member of the (party\'s) parliamentary group executive committee\".


    Reference: http://www.spd.landtag-bw.de/intern/fraktionsvorstand.html
    Reference: http://www.cdu-rlp.de/fraktion/vorstand.htm
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: We are told this is 'a politician'.
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chairman of (a/the) parliamentary party


Explanation:
IIRC, Clive Soley's official title is Chairman of the Parliamentary Labour Party. Therefore, this term is the correct BE one, at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 01:53:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, he is:

http://homepages.poptel.org.uk/lp.org.ruskin/soley/

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and for all other alternatives suggested. This seems the most likely option in this text, but due to lack of context I have referred this to the client for confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: Vorsitzender einer parlamentarischen Partei?
16 hrs
  -> Yes, Vorstand=Chairman (also; see Collins): why not?

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
party leader


Explanation:
I made a little research on the Library of Congress web-page, and I figured that this is the common usage. In addition to this, I used to take a Masters course from a US congressman, and I remember him using the term 'party leader' in the same venue. Another alternative may be 'group leader', if there are more than one party involved in a coalition. Thank you, and good luck.

ekenar
PRO pts in pair: 8