KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Randstreifen, auch bei Transparenter Folie, wieder in den Produktions

English translation: edge strips - even from transparent film - can be fed back into the production cycle


07:25 Jan 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ chemicals, plastics, polymers
German term or phrase: Randstreifen, auch bei Transparenter Folie, wieder in den Produktions
Die Produktion hat durch die Entwicklungen im Jahre 2001 insbesondere in der Barriere EVOH, Ihr Know-how um Vieles erweitert, und ist heute in der Lage, diese Folie mit Gewinn zu produzieren. Das Abfallproblem, mit einer der wichtigen Ursachen unseres grossen reelen Kapitalverlustes im 2001, konnte insofern korrigiert werden, dass heute Randstreifen, auch bei Transparenter Folie, wieder in den Produktionskreislauf eingeführt werden können.
This text is to do with a company which I believe makes plastic protective films etc (chemicals/plastics related. I don't know what these Randstreifen are or what the transparenter folie are exactly (transparent films?)
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:edge strips - even from transparent film - can be fed back into the production cycle
Explanation:
Not exactly sure about the translation, but I think this is referring to bits cut off the roll or sheet of film or whatever to make it the right size, which now no longer need to be thrown away because they can be reused.

Ernst has 'marginal strips' for Randstreifen, but I think that's in a different context as it doesn't sound right to me here.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3offcut strip, border offcut
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1edge strips - even from transparent film - can be fed back into the production cycle
Mary Worby
4border, edging, edge, edge bandinggeorg schreiner


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
offcut strip, border offcut


Explanation:
offcut is the residue material in production of leaf material (books, etc.)

It is probably already enough if you use this term alone, without the strip or border

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 07:49:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more references:
http://www.bristol.com.au/s03_products/s03_3_3_handyhints.as...

http://www.coatedproduct.com/page2.htm


    Ernst, WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: offcut = Schnittabfall
11 mins

agree  Mary Worby: I'll go with that!
14 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edge strips - even from transparent film - can be fed back into the production cycle


Explanation:
Not exactly sure about the translation, but I think this is referring to bits cut off the roll or sheet of film or whatever to make it the right size, which now no longer need to be thrown away because they can be reused.

Ernst has 'marginal strips' for Randstreifen, but I think that's in a different context as it doesn't sound right to me here.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: 100%
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
border, edging, edge, edge banding


Explanation:
I think you could use any of those. They seem to mean an edge strip for the (yes) transparent film, which would reduce waste, meaning its probably not an off-cut.

georg schreiner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5