KudoZ home » German to English » Other

öffentlich-rechtliches Programm

English translation: public broadcasters


09:03 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: öffentlich-rechtliches Programm
"sieht Nachrichten in öffentlich-rechtlichen
Programmen"

Part of a study examining the television consumption patterns of the population as a whole.
Steve Martin
Germany
English translation:public broadcasters
Explanation:
Dietl WB für Recht usw.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 09:08:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe public television stations/channels is better in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 09:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe public television stations/channels is better in this context.
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6public broadcasters
Susan Starling
4"public networks" or "public TV stations"
Klaus Herrmann
4"public networks" or "public TV stations"
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
public broadcasters


Explanation:
Dietl WB für Recht usw.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 09:08:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe public television stations/channels is better in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 09:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe public television stations/channels is better in this context.

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Searl: Sounds right to me!
9 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
25 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
45 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
8 hrs

agree  jccantrell
13 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"public networks" or "public TV stations"


Explanation:
C-SPAN (this is as close to öffentlich-rechtlich as it gets in the U.S.) = Cable-Satellite Public Affairs Network)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"public networks" or "public TV stations"


Explanation:
C-SPAN (this is as close to öffentlich-rechtlich as it gets in the U.S.) = Cable-Satellite Public Affairs Network)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373