KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Methodeninventar

English translation: methodology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Methodeninventar
English translation:methodology
Entered by: Ineke Hardy

11:38 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Social Psychology
German term or phrase: Methodeninventar
Zunehmend akzeptieren die Herausgeber von Zeitschriften auch Arbeiten, die nicht mehr allein dem klinisch sauberen Methodeninventar der experimentellen Sozialpsychologie verpflichtet sind
mclawlor
methodology
Explanation:
The definition of "methodology" is "A body of methods used in a particular branch of study or activity" (SOED), which comes pretty close to the idea of "inventory of methods".
Selected response from:

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2catalog of methods
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2inventory of methods (methods used until now)steveH
4methodology
Ineke Hardy
4stock methods
Mary Worby


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
catalog of methods


Explanation:
would be my first stab at it....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
37 mins

agree  Heather Starastin
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inventory of methods (methods used until now)


Explanation:
that's probably not great English, but I should think it means that magazine publishers are more and more accepting work which is not dedicated solely to the clinically pure methods which have (traditonally) been used in experimental social psychology

steveH
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: I'd also say (established) inventory of methods. 'Scientifically rigorous' or 'purist' would work for 'clinically pure' in the context of social research.
1 hr

agree  ekenar: Ganz und gar richtig.
7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock methods


Explanation:
Implies conventional methods, and also has the 'inventar' element ...

Just a thought!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methodology


Explanation:
The definition of "methodology" is "A body of methods used in a particular branch of study or activity" (SOED), which comes pretty close to the idea of "inventory of methods".

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
thank you