KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Untersuchungseinheiten

English translation: Units of analysis


11:45 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Social Psychology
German term or phrase: Untersuchungseinheiten
(the separation of social psychology from other sciences).. Diese Abgrenzung orientiert sich an einer rein quantitativen Unterscheidung der Untersuchungseinheiten, bzw an methodologischen Differenzen
mclawlor
English translation:Units of analysis
Explanation:
I don't think that tests are meant but the statistical units for the analysis.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Units of analysis
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +1testing units
Patricia Gifford
4units of study/ investigation
Anne Humphreys


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testing units


Explanation:
seems to fit your context.



Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
6 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Units of analysis


Explanation:
I don't think that tests are meant but the statistical units for the analysis.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: but I'd say "units being analysed"
15 mins

agree  schmurr: agree with Alison
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  ekenar: This is absolutely correct. You can just hit 5 on confidence.
7 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
units of study/ investigation


Explanation:
..a purely quantitative distinction between units of study/ investigation..
Not entirely happy with this either but if they'e talking about the whole of soc.psychol. then we seem to be at a grander level than units of analysis?

Anne Humphreys
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 69