KudoZ home » German to English » Other

inhaltlicher

English translation: content-related


16:08 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ social psychology
German term or phrase: inhaltlicher
J versammelt Artikel, die eine umfassende Zusammenschau theoretischer, inhaltlicher und disciplin-uberschreitender Aspekte geben
mclawlor
English translation:content-related
Explanation:
off the top of my head
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6content-related
Susan Starling
5textual
Eva Blanar
4contextualflash
4thematic
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
content-related


Explanation:
off the top of my head

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Buttgen: that's the one!
18 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Irene De Han
2 hrs

agree  ekenar
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 17 hrs

agree  Krokodil: sounds right!
3 days 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thematic


Explanation:
is another possible solution.

'Inhaltlich' definitely seems to lose something in the translation!

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
textual


Explanation:
is the equivalent

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contextual


Explanation:
Seems the best fit if you want to
covey also the pretentiousness of the
plaintext.


flash
PRO pts in pair: 8