KudoZ home » German to English » Other

"Ein suesser Fratz"

English translation: Funny Face


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein süsser Fratz
English translation:Funny Face
Entered by: Susanne Evens

16:09 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: "Ein suesser Fratz"
Name of a movie in which Audrey Hepburn appeared. The original title should have been in English. I haven't a clue. Go ahead, age yourself and give me the title in English. TIA
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Funny Face
Explanation:
Pretty sure that's the movie!
Selected response from:

Susanne Evens
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, SHenry. You were first. I assume you are female. If so, not one male answered this question. Naa, und ?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Funny Face
Susanne Evens
5A cute little rascalIrene De Han
5"Funny Face"Anne Sykes
4Funny FaceAndrea Buttgen
4Funny Face
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Funny Face
Mary Worby


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Funny Face


Explanation:
Pretty sure that's the movie!

Susanne Evens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks, SHenry. You were first. I assume you are female. If so, not one male answered this question. Naa, und ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: yes, see 'www.imdb.com' for these in the future
13 mins

agree  Mary Worby: And you got there first!
44 mins

agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Funny Face


Explanation:
... is the original title!

I know this - although I am ONLY 30...

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Funny Face"


Explanation:
"Funny Face"


    Reference: http://br-online.de/unterhaltung/kino/filme/200109/3701/
Anne Sykes
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Funny Face


Explanation:
But I'm not that old, honest!

Mary


    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/moeller-molfsee/hepburn_audrey....
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Funny Face


Explanation:
"Funny Face" ist ein gutes Beispiel dafür, daß ein schwaches Drehbuch durch brillante Darsteller und einen einfallsreichen Regisseur noch zu einem guten Film verarbeitet werden kann. Umso ironischer, daß ausgerechnet Autor Leonard Gershe für den Oscar nominiert wurde. "

A quote from an Amazon page on "Ein sußer Fratz"....


    Reference: http://www.amazon.de/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00005NJJF/qid%3D10076...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A cute little rascal


Explanation:
A "Fratz" in German is a rascal! The part of Germany where I'm from this expression is used quite commonly!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 18:07:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I obviously didn\'t get the question, Iwas in the translation mode!

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30