KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Plausibilisierung

English translation: validation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Plausibilisierung
English translation:validation
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

16:55 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Plausibilisierung
Does anyone have any NEAT ways of translating this? I know it means "making things plausible", but I don't have that much space in my presentation...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
validation
Explanation:
I have used this for checking the plausibility of something
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! That's just what I was looking for. Guess it was a case of translator's block
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2validation
jccantrell
4evaluation
Lucien Marcelet
4lend credence
Deborah Shannon
2plausibility check(ing)Samuel Larson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
validation


Explanation:
I have used this for checking the plausibility of something

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks! That's just what I was looking for. Guess it was a case of translator's block

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet
11 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
18 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plausibility check(ing)


Explanation:
This is how I translated it for a patent application, and the client was satisfied.
Sam Larson

Samuel Larson
United States
PRO pts in pair: 29

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaluation


Explanation:
a fairly general term but very suitable


    Reference: http://www.alittlemonkeytoldme.com
Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 58

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lend credence


Explanation:
If that is what is meant (not really enough context given...)

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707