KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Aufnahmeeinrichtung

English translation: reception centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufnahmeeinrichtung
English translation:reception centre
Entered by: steveH

23:00 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Political asylum
German term or phrase: Aufnahmeeinrichtung
This is a place where people seeking political asylum live.
Julie Neill
Spain
reception centre
Explanation:
just from hearing it on the news a lot recently.. possibly reception establishment would do as well
Selected response from:

steveH
Grading comment
Thanks for all suggestions. I think I like Reception Centre the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1refugee processing center
Hans-Henning Judek
4Refugee campRaksha
4reception centresteveH


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refugee processing center


Explanation:
It is a terrible word (at least that what I feel), but this is it. Sounds like a factory.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 23:16:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably you have the freedom to express it a bit nicer like \"refugee admission center\"


    Reference: http://www.fcw.com/fcw/articles/2001/1022/web-state-10-26-01...
    Reference: http://www.immigration-usa.com/cuban_refugee.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reception centre


Explanation:
just from hearing it on the news a lot recently.. possibly reception establishment would do as well

steveH
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for all suggestions. I think I like Reception Centre the best.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Refugee camp


Explanation:
..

Raksha
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4