KudoZ home » German to English » Other

weiße Flecken and Markt (see context)

English translation: gaps on the map


09:48 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: weiße Flecken and Markt (see context)
I understand weiße Flecken to mean exporting to Southern Europe, where these yarns were previously not exported ("gaps are expected to be filled" is the best I can come up with). Obviously, Markt is market, but how can a company alone be a market (unless they're not referring to the company, but rather what they produce, yarns?)

Nachdem die xxx ihre Garne 2000 erstmals auch nach Japan und Südkorea exportierte, sollen nun die "weißen Flecken in Südeuropa" beseitigt werden. In Italien als "dem wichtigsten Modemarkt" ist das Unternehmen bereits stark präsent. […]
Sarah Downing
English translation:gaps on the map
Explanation:
or unfilled areas on the map

The company already has a presence in Italy "the key fashion market".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 09:52:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By gaps on the map they mean that if they had a map of Southern Europe and colored in all the areas in which they had a presence there would still be some white areas in between. Now they want to penetrate the (geographical) areas in which the company doesn\'t have a presence.

I\'m not sure that I understand your problem with market.....
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much. For some reason I was thinking that market was describing the company and not Italy, which explains why I didn't quite get the sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gaps on the map
Alison Schwitzgebel
4blank areas on the map
Translations4IT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gaps on the map


Explanation:
or unfilled areas on the map

The company already has a presence in Italy "the key fashion market".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 09:52:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By gaps on the map they mean that if they had a map of Southern Europe and colored in all the areas in which they had a presence there would still be some white areas in between. Now they want to penetrate the (geographical) areas in which the company doesn\'t have a presence.

I\'m not sure that I understand your problem with market.....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks very much. For some reason I was thinking that market was describing the company and not Italy, which explains why I didn't quite get the sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
3 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
7 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
9 mins

agree  iweiss: yes, it really means the uncharted areas on a map
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blank areas on the map


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730