KudoZ home » German to English » Other

herankommen

English translation: to match


09:56 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: herankommen
Can I translate this as approach in this context:
Das ist dem Firmenchef aber nicht genug.Sein Ziel lautet, an die in der Branche führenden italienischen Produzenten heranzukommen. "Und wir sind auf dem besten Weg dahin". […]
Sarah Downing
English translation:to match
Explanation:
A bit more context would help...hence I am only guessing
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4keep pace with / catch up with
Mary Worby
4 +1to match
Translations4IT
4to reach and join the leadingNicolo
4reach
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to match


Explanation:
A bit more context would help...hence I am only guessing

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iweiss: or even: to catch up with
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reach


Explanation:
... to reach the leading ...

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
keep pace with / catch up with


Explanation:
Just a couple more options!

Good luck ...

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
9 mins

agree  Kathi Stock: catch up would be my choice too
12 mins

agree  schmurr: catch up seems the best to me
1 hr

agree  iweiss: yes,catch up with is the best
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to reach and join the leading


Explanation:
In this context it is cleat that the CEO wants to gain a leading position, therefore I feel it is necessary to include this. He is clearly setting a goal for his company

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8