KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Immobilienbewertung

English translation: property valuation


11:17 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Immobilienbewertung
Would property surveying be acceptable?
Sarah Downing
English translation:property valuation
Explanation:
One with a slightly more British twist! Surveying would cover 'evaluating' the property and coming up with a report on problems, etc. Valuation is straight-down-the-line, tell you how much it's worth!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I'm awarding points to this answer as it is a term that you hear quite frequently in the UK.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5property valuation
Mary Worby
4real estate assessment
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real estate assessment


Explanation:
Please check some of the links in Google.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22real+est...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
property valuation


Explanation:
One with a slightly more British twist! Surveying would cover 'evaluating' the property and coming up with a report on problems, etc. Valuation is straight-down-the-line, tell you how much it's worth!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I'm awarding points to this answer as it is a term that you hear quite frequently in the UK.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: would be my choice, too
11 mins

agree  iweiss: that's the terms used by estate agents in the UK
15 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
52 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Yes
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
1 hr