KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sozialimmobilien

English translation: social welfare facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sozialimmobilien
English translation:social welfare facilities
Entered by: Krokodil

11:19 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Sozialimmobilien
Sozialimmobilien: Seniorenwohn und Pflegeeinrichtungen, Ärztehäuser, Fach und Akutkliniken ... What would be the best way to translate Sozial in this case - I'm thinking perhaps council or maybe simply social, but I'm really not sure and so would much appreciate help.
Sarah Downing
social welfare facilities
Explanation:
To me the emphasis isn't so much on housing or physical properties as such as the fact that these are medical facilities provided for persons in need of them. Nor are "estates" meant (see my remarks on Kath's suggestion). Hence my suggestion, which also complements Patricia's "social facilities"; I think some mention should be made of the "welfare" component, as this is necessary for a full understanding.
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Schwierig zu wissen - alle Antworten fand ich gut, aber ich glaube, diese hört sich am besten an und paßt ja auch in dem Zusammenhang.

Vielen lieben Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1social facilities/ subsidized facilities
Patricia Gifford
4 +1health care facilities
pschmitt
5social welfare facilitiesKrokodil
4publically owned health-care propertytransatgees
4hmmmm ....
Mary Worby
4welfare estates/properties
Claudia Tomaschek
4social welfare estate
Kathi Stock
4council housing
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social welfare estate


Explanation:
...would be my choice

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krokodil: Not so sure about "estate", as this would imply a large number of buildings all constructed on the same patch of land (like a housing estate), whereas these are scattered all over the place. Can't think of anything else at the mo, but "welfare" sounds OK!
58 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welfare estates/properties


Explanation:
Normally "Sozialwohnungen" would be "council housing" however that does not fit your context. I think welfare would fit very well as a translation for social.

I think properties would work best.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 12:16:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sozialimmobilien doesn\'t mean that the fascilities are non-private. It just means they are used as medial or assisted living fascilities. BTW \"medical and assisted living fascilities\" would be another possible translation.

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iweiss: no, properties does not work, use housing
4 mins
  -> Your right, housing is a great idea and on a first glance gets a lot of meaningful hits in Google.

disagree  Patricia Gifford: She is not only talking about "Sozialwohnungen", her term includes much more
15 mins
  -> I think I made it clear that she is NOT AT ALL talking about Sozialwohnungen!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social facilities/ subsidized facilities


Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 12:05:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I clicked \"Submit\" too quick, sorry.
I\'d go with social facilities, since the facilities your term included here are not necessarily subsidized.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 12:06:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claudia: Please disregard my comment, I see now what you are saying, sorry.

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: If they are in Germany, the are subsizidized as well, but a subsidized fascilities does not necessarily be in the social sector.
16 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hmmmm ....


Explanation:
As far as I can work out, this is nothing to do with social welfare and nothing to do with housing, the semicolon indicates the sort of building we are talking about, residential homes, intensive care units and medical surgeries, etc.

Would 'health service buildings/properties' do it?

These are essentially buildings which are state-funded, health-related buildings. 'non-private healthcare buildings'. But I don't like that much - maybe someone else can come up with something snappy!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 12:31:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I couldn\'t fit everything in my comment to Claudia! \'Welfare housing\' is definitely a valid term, but (and this may be a UK/US thing!) I feel that, although it may cover residential homes for the elderly at a pinch, it would by no means cover \'Aertztehaeuser\' or \'Akutkliniken\'. Unfortunately, I cannot think of a term which is as neat as Claudia\'s solution and covers all the options listed!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Tomaschek: Well, I got several hits for "welfare housing" that fits nursing homes, etc: http://www.ipl.org/ref/RR/static/soc80.30.00.html
5 mins
  -> Hi Claudia, I'm not suggesting that 'welfare housing' isn't a valid term, merely that it would not cover the situations described in the question, as it implies a level of poverty which cannot be inferred from the question.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
council housing


Explanation:
I think this is the term you are looking for. You get more than a million hits on google. Council housing may or may not have medical facilities. But Sozialimmobilien corresponds to this term.

Council Housing
... the Civic Centre) then complete a medical self assessment form provided by the Housing
Department. If you do not qualify for Council housing, you may still be ...
fp.hillingdonmind.f9.co.uk/Information/housing/CouncilHousing.htm

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social welfare facilities


Explanation:
To me the emphasis isn't so much on housing or physical properties as such as the fact that these are medical facilities provided for persons in need of them. Nor are "estates" meant (see my remarks on Kath's suggestion). Hence my suggestion, which also complements Patricia's "social facilities"; I think some mention should be made of the "welfare" component, as this is necessary for a full understanding.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416
Grading comment
Schwierig zu wissen - alle Antworten fand ich gut, aber ich glaube, diese hört sich am besten an und paßt ja auch in dem Zusammenhang.

Vielen lieben Dank an alle!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publically owned health-care property


Explanation:
A bit of a mouthful, but it contains all the elements you give.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health care facilities


Explanation:
I think this is the term - 1.700 000 hits on google, plus I found this definition:

"Health Care Facilities


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Health Care Facilities include hospitals, clinics, dental offices, out-patient surgery centers, birthing centers and nursing homes."
(See link below)

Here in the UK, Seniorenwohn- und Pflegeeinrichtungen would be funded either by the government or the private sector, whereas Ärztehäuser, Fach- und Akutkliniken would be directly linked to the NHS (National Health Service). Either case would have its own terminology.
"Health care facilities" is a reasonably general term and describes everything involved.

Hope this helps



    Reference: http://www.osha-slc.gov./SLTC/healthcarefacilities/
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Actually, I think this is better than all the others!
7 mins