KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Mobilfunk

English translation: Mobile phone network / wireless phone network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mobilfunk
English translation:Mobile phone network / wireless phone network
Entered by: Translations4IT

11:38 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Mobilfunk
Is this best translated as cellular phone network or simply as mobile phone??? Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Translations4IT
mobile phone network
Explanation:
Actually, from my experience, what's most used in the U.S. is the above suggestion.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 11:52:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, even better: wireless phone network
See: http://www.attws.com/
Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mobile phone network
Patricia Gifford
4 +1cellular phone network
Kathi Stock
4 +1mobile phone
Madeleine van Zanten
4mobile communications
Susan Starling


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cellular phone network


Explanation:
..is what I prefer and what is used most in the US

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boian
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mobile phone network


Explanation:
Actually, from my experience, what's most used in the U.S. is the above suggestion.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 11:52:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, even better: wireless phone network
See: http://www.attws.com/

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolo
2 mins

agree  Mary Worby: More common in the UK as well ...
3 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: definitely the most common
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobile phone


Explanation:
hth

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iweiss: no, Mobilfunk refers to the Technology, not the device
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobile communications


Explanation:
Hi Sabine,

Actually, Mobilfunk means mobile communications, not mobile phone network. That would be Mobilnetz.

Susan

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167