KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fantasiekreisel and Werkautobahn

English translation: humming-top and roadway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fantasiekreisel and Werkautobahn
English translation:humming-top and roadway
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

13:35 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Fantasiekreisel and Werkautobahn
Deutsches Spielzeug ist wiederum stark durch den Fatasiekreisel vertreten; auch Aufziehbahnen und speziell Werkautobahnen wurden gut verkauft
Sales report for 1960
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
humming-top
Explanation:
I am quite sure, that is the Fantasiekreisel, because I liked it a lot.

I am still dearching for the Werkautobahn.

CU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 14:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I\'m searching, of course. Bad typo, creating a \"new\" word. What about model motorway?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 14:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1960\'S Matchbox Motorway Set is what I found at \"http://www.antique-collectables.com/ACL_Matchbox___Lesney_Ca...\" and I swear that was the time for it. My little brother had one.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Ingrid provided the most important information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5humming-topIngrid Grzeszik
4fantasy spinning tops
RWSTranslation
4top and race trackIrene De Han


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top and race track


Explanation:
I think those would be the equivalences.

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
humming-top


Explanation:
I am quite sure, that is the Fantasiekreisel, because I liked it a lot.

I am still dearching for the Werkautobahn.

CU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 14:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I\'m searching, of course. Bad typo, creating a \"new\" word. What about model motorway?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 14:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1960\'S Matchbox Motorway Set is what I found at \"http://www.antique-collectables.com/ACL_Matchbox___Lesney_Ca...\" and I swear that was the time for it. My little brother had one.


    Reference: http://www.kiddstoys.co.uk/lehtop.htm
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Ingrid provided the most important information.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fantasy spinning tops


Explanation:
Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 17:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zu Aufziehbahnen habe ich einen Eintrag gefunden, der auf die Firma Arnold verweist, deren Website jedoch derzeit wohl nicht mehr da ist.


    Reference: http://private.addcom.de/s/schoenhoff/krohr1.htm
RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28