KudoZ home » German to English » Other

i.d.R

English translation: as a rule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:i.d.R
English translation:as a rule
Entered by: Akemi.T

02:40 Jan 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: i.d.R
Man haette dann denselben Anfangs- und Endzustand, aber i.d.R. andere Zwischenbestaende, die hier mit B1*, B2* usw. bezeichnet sind.
Akemi.T
as a rule
Explanation:
in der Regel
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I think "usually" is also good, but "as a rule" is suits the style better.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7as a rule
Kim Metzger
4 +3usually
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
as a rule


Explanation:
in der Regel

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
I think "usually" is also good, but "as a rule" is suits the style better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
5 mins
  -> Claudia! What are you doing up so late/early?

agree  Deb Phillips
57 mins

agree  Irene De Han
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Vesna Zivcic
4 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
usually


Explanation:
Hallo Akemi,

Kim is right that it means "in der Regel", however a more common translation would be "usually".

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Don't know if I agree. Especially considering the formal nature of the text.
50 mins

agree  Deb Phillips: üblich - yes, I agree.
51 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Ulla Haufe
7 hrs