KudoZ home » German to English » Other

i.a.

English translation: generally


03:32 Jan 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: i.a.
Ausgangspunkt bei der Bestimmung des Medians der empirischen Verteilung eines rangskalierten oder metrisch salierten Merkmals ist die Urliste x1 bis x2 der beobachteten Merkmalswerte. Diese Werte sind i.a. ungeordnet.
Akemi.T
English translation:generally
Explanation:
i.a. stands for "im allgemeinen"
Selected response from:

Anja Brito
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! It makes sense i.a.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7generally
Anja Brito
5 +1im allgemeinenbochkor
4 -1inter aliaDeb Phillips


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
generally


Explanation:
i.a. stands for "im allgemeinen"

Anja Brito
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! It makes sense i.a.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene De Han
6 mins

agree  Deb Phillips
7 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Vesna Zivcic
3 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
4 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
im allgemeinen


Explanation:
in general

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inter alia


Explanation:
inter alia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 03:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not certain this is correct. Im allgemeinen sounds better!



Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anja Brito: inter alia actually means "unter anderem", abbreviated "u.a."
2 hrs