KudoZ home » German to English » Other

nachhaltig

English translation: long-term, sustainable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachhaltig
English translation:long-term, sustainable
Entered by: eacon1

20:01 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ magazine articles
German term or phrase: nachhaltig
...fördert eine nachhaltige Verkehrspolitik.

...neues kulturelles Wahrzeichen mit nachhaltiger Wirkung
d.conrad
long-term
Explanation:
this is what policies and effects are supposed to be.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Thanks - this seems to be the "word of the month" around here and my feeling was to try for alternatives....I actually chose "sustainable" for the policies and "long-term" for the effect....but sustainable was the third choice of another answerer. This is my first Kudoz Q. so I hope I'm doing what I should in awarding the points?!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2long-lasting
Elvira Stoianov
5long-termJohn Kinory
4 +1sustained
jccantrell
5enduring, permanent, long-termTanya Fox
4durable (or on-going) (or sustainable)
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long-lasting


Explanation:
is what I can think of.
Basically it means that the e.g. effects will last for a long time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 20:18:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what freetranslation gives:
lasting, lastingly, abiding, abidingly, durable, durably, enduring, enduringly, hard-wearing, hardwearing, longwearing, permanent, permanently

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: I'd opt for "lasting"
19 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock: lasting sounds good
1 day 9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sustained


Explanation:
another way of saying it

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
11 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durable (or on-going) (or sustainable)


Explanation:
My best shot.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long-term


Explanation:
this is what policies and effects are supposed to be.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Thanks - this seems to be the "word of the month" around here and my feeling was to try for alternatives....I actually chose "sustainable" for the policies and "long-term" for the effect....but sustainable was the third choice of another answerer. This is my first Kudoz Q. so I hope I'm doing what I should in awarding the points?!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enduring, permanent, long-term


Explanation:
long-term is probably the most "formal" of these suggestions, and is probably therefore more suitable for your article

Tanya Fox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8